So what makes a film festival different than a regular movie screening? 

First, the films you’ll see at CIFF might not ever make it to wide theatrical release or your favourite on-demand streaming service. You’ll be the first in Calgary to see these films, and in some cases, the only Calgarians to catch indie films and foreign titles on the big screen - EVER! 

But what really makes a film festival special is the chance to connect with filmmakers, in person, at Q&As. We bring filmmakers in from all over the world to share their stories, the behind-the-scene highs and lows, and to answer burning questions at the end of their screenings. 

A Q&A is full of laughs, revelations, sometimes tears and a entirely unique experience depending on who is in the theatre; and who is asking the questions. Explore this year’s visiting guest list and get ready for a spectacular 20th anniversary festival.

Features

AFTER SO MANY DAYS

September 27 at 6:30 PM Studio Bell - National Music Centre
September 28 at 2:15 PM at Eau Claire 

Jim Hanft - Filmmaker
Samantha Yonack - Filmmaker 


AGA's HOUSE

September 21 at 4:15 PM at Globe Cinema 
September 28 at 5:45 PM at Eau Claire.

Lendita Zeqiraj - Writer/ Director

 

AMERICAN WOMAN

September 22 at 8:00 PM at Eau Claire
September 24 at 5:30 PM at Eau Claire

Semi Chellas - Writer/Director/Producer 

 

ASSHOLES: A THEORY

September 28 at 6:30 PM at Eau Claire
September 29 at 2:45 PM at Eau Claire 

John Walker - Director/Writer/Producer 


AWAKENING OF THE ANTS

September 20 at 6:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 22 at 2:00 PM at Eau Claire

Antonella Sudasassi Furniss - Writer/Director 


BANANA SPLIT 

September 24 at 9:00 PM at Eau Claire
September 28 at 2:15 PM at Globe Cinema 

Benjamin Kasulke - Director 

 

BLOWING UP RIGHT NOW

September 24 at 8:00 PM at Eau Claire
September 25 at 9:30 PM at Eau Claire 

Tyler MacIntyre - Producer/Director
Thomas Morris - Director/Producer 
Chris Hill - Screenwriter

 

CASTLE IN THE GROUND

September 26 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 28 at 1:00 PM at Eau Claire 

Joey Klein - Filmmaker 

 

COME AS YOU ARE

September 22 at 7:15 PM at Globe Cinema
September 27 at 9:00 PM at Eau Claire 

Richard Wong - Director 
Grant Rosenmeyer - Producer/Actor

 

COPPERS

September 21 at 12:00 PM at Eau Claire

Alan Zweig - Director 

 

DENMARK 

September 26 at 9:30 PM at Eau Claire
September 29 at 6:00 PM at Eau Claire

Jeff Murphy - Screenwriter

 

DRIVEWAYS

September 19 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 21 at 2:45 PM at Globe Cinema 

Andrew Ahn - Director 
Joe Pirro - Head of Production 

 

GUEST OF HONOUR

September 28 at 7:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 29 at 11:00 AM at Eau Claire 

Atom Egoyan  - Director 
Arsinée Khanjian - Actor

 

THE INFILTRATORS

September 21 at 3:30 PM at Eau Claire
September 22 at 11:15 AM at Eau Claire  

Alex Rivera - Director/Producer
Darren Dean - Producer/Juror 

 

INMATE #1: THE RISE OF DANNY TREJO

September 21 at 8:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 23 at 9:00 PM at Globe Cinema

Brett Harvey - Director 
Adam Scorgie - Producer 

 

JAMES VS HIS FUTURE SELF

September 24 at 7:00 PM at Globe Cinema
September 26 at 5:30 PM at Eau Claire 

Jeremy LaLonde - Director /Co-Writer 
Jonas Chernick - Producer/Writer/Actor

 

JORDAN RIVER ANDERSON: THE MESSENGER

September 25 at 4:30 PM at Eau Claire
September 28 at 8:15 PM at Eau Claire 

Alanis Obomsawin - Producer/Director/Writer/Cultural Attaché

 

MOTHER'S LITTLE HELPERS

September 23 at 7:15 PM at Eau Claire
September 26 at 9:00 PM at Eau Claire

Kestrin Pantera - Director/Writer/Actress

 

MURMUR

September 20 at 8:00 PM at Eau Claire
September 25 at 4:30 PM at Globe Cinema

Heather Young - Writer/Director 

 

nîpawistamâsowin: WE WILL STAND UP

September 27 at 8:00 PM at Eau Claire
September 28 at 1:15 PM at Eau Claire

Tasha Hubbard - Producer/Director
Debbie Baptiste - Subject 
David Christensen - Distributor/Producer 
Jade Tootoosis - Subject

 

ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON AND THE BAND

September 25 at 6:30 PM at Studio Bell - National Music Centre
September 25 at 9:00 PM at Studio Bell - National Music Centre

Daniel Roher - Director 

 

OTHER MUSIC 

September 24 at 6:30 PM at Eau Claire 
September 26 at 9:00 PM at Studio Bell - National Music Centre 

Puloma Basu - Director/Producer 

 

PREY

September 21 at 2:15 PM at Eau Claire
September 22 at 7:30 PM at Eau Claire 

Matt Gallagher - Director 
Roderick MacLeod - Subject 

 

ROOT OF THE PROBLEM

September 21 at 5:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 28 at 10:00 AM at Eau Claire

Scott Sikma - Director 
Carly James - Associate Producer 
Carolyn McMaster - Producer 
Dawn Nagazina - Lead & Principal Actor

THE SHORT HISTORY OF THE LONG ROAD

September 20 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 22 at 11:45 AM at Eau Claire

Ani Simon-Kennedy - Director 
Darren Dean - Producer/Juror 
Cailin Yatsko - Cinematographer

 

THE SONG OF NAMES

September 18 at 7:30 PM at Jack Singer Concert Hall

François Girard - Director 

 

STANDING ON THE LINE

September 21 at 4:15 PM at Eau Claire
September 23 at 4:00 PM at Eau Claire

Paul Émile D'Entremont - Director

 

TRUE FICTION

September 26 at 10:00 PM at Globe Cinema
September 28 at 3:45 PM at Eau Claire 

Braden Croft - Writer/Director 
Julian Black Antelope - Television/Film Producer 
Ian Lister - Cinematographer 
Michael Peterson - Producer 

 

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY

September 20 at 9:15 PM at Eau Claire
September 22 at 11:00 AM at Globe Cinema 

Matthew Rankin - Filmmaker 

 

WAYDOWNTOWN

September 19 at 7:00 PM at Globe Cinema

Gary Burns - Director
Don McKellar - Actor/Director 
George Baptist - Producer 
Donna Brunsdale - Writer 
Patrick McLaughlin - Cinematographer 

 

WHAT WE DON'T SAY

September 27 at 6:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 29 at 11:15 AM at Eau Claire 

Matt Ralston - Director
Timothy Cakebread - Actor 
Jarvis Greiner - Producer/Director 
Rachel Michetti - Actress
Jenn Repp - Producer 

 

WHITE LIE

September 21 at 6:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 25 at 5:00 PM at Eau Claire 

Calvin Thomas - Director/Writer Producer
Kacey Rohl - Lead Actress

Z

September 20 at 10:00 PM at Globe Cinema
September 23 at 9:15 PM at Eau Claire

Brandon Christensen - Director 
Kurtis Harder - Producer/Director 
Destinee Klyne - Parent of Lead
Jett Klyne - Lead Actor 
Paul Klyne - Parent of Lead 
Keegan Connor Tracy - Actor  

Shorts

Alberta Spirit: Alberta Made Shorts

AETERNITAS 

September 22 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 29 at 4:15 PM at Eau Claire

Paul Bailey - Actor 
Chris Beauchamp - Filmmaker 

 

ALBERTA SPIRIT: ALBERTA MADE SHORTS

ALL SAINTS

September 22 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 29 at 4:15 PM at Eau Claire

Ingrid Vargas - Director/Producer/Screenwriter

 

Alberta Spirit: Alberta Made Shorts 

JUST ANOTHER BEAUTIFUL FAMILY 

September 22 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 29 at 4:15 PM at Eau Claire

Katherine North - Writer/Producer/Director
Nick North - Writer/Producer/Director

 

Alberta Spirit: Alberta Made Shorts

MARY MACKAGONNE

September 22 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 29 at 4:15 PM at Eau Claire

Sean Smith - Director/Editor/Producer/Screenwriter

 

Alberta Spirit: Alberta Made Shorts

A WALK DOWN TO WATER 

September 22 at 6:30 PM at Globe Cinema
September 29 at 4:15 PM at Eau Claire

Levi Holwell - Writer/Director 

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: DARKNESS AT THE EDGE OF TOWN

W4M 

September 21 at 8:30 PM at Eau Claire
September 27 at 4:00 PM at Eau Claire

Daniel Goldstein - Director 

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: GLORY DAYS 

HERE & BEYOND 

September 20 at 6:15 PM at Eau Claire
September 24 at 4:00 PM at Eau Claire 

Colin West - Director 

  

SHORTS PACKAGE: HUNGRY HEART 

THE FIVE MINUTES

September 21 at 5:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 26 at 4:00 PM at Eau Claire

Shange Zhang - Director 

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: I'M ON FIRE 

LOWLAND KIDS 

September 22 at 2:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 25 at 6:45 PM at Eau Claire

Lauren Avinoam - Producer 

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: I'M ON FIRE 

STEPH JANE - A PORTRAIT STORY 

September 21 at 5:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 26 at 4:00 PM at Eau Claire

David Cheung - Partner/Director

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: I'M ON FIRE 

ZONE ROUGE

September 21 at 5:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 26 at 4:00 PM at Eau Claire

Mike Rilstone - Cinematographer

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: LAUGHING IN THE DARK

DEBBIE AND DOUG DROP ACID IN THE DESERT 

September 20 at 9:00 PM at Eau Claire 
September 25 at 4:00 PM at Eau Claire
 

Troy Guthrie - Actor/Producer 
Lauren Liscinski -  Producer 

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: SCRIBBLED AND DRAWN 

SHANNON AMEN 

September 22 at 5:30 PM at Eau Claire
September 28 at 2:45 PM at Eau Claire 

Chris Dainty - Animator/Director 
Paul Dainty - Crew/Technician 

 

SHORTS PACKAGE: THUNDER ROAD

STANDSTILL 

September 21 at 2:45 PM at Eau Claire
September 24 at 6:45 PM at Eau Claire

Katia Shannon - Director  

Behind The Screen

Capturing Music On Film 

September 26 at 5:30 PM at Eau Claire

Jim Hanft - Filmmaker 
Samantha Yonack - Filmmaker 

 

Micro Budget Filmmaking 

September 27 at 5:30 PM at Eau Claire

Matt Ralston - Director

 

Women Making Movies 

September 25 at 5:30 PM at Eau Claire

Donna Brunsdale - Crew/Technician
Carolyn McMaster - Producer 
Ingrid Vargas - Director/Producer/Screenwriter
Heather Young - Writer/Director